Nevada Cases October 06, 2022: Johnston v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] Johnston also argues that the district court erred by requiring him to submit to house arrest and post bail. The district court declined to make factual findings when Johnston raised this issue below.

We review district court orders regarding pretrial release for an abuse of discretion. Valdez-Jimenez, 136 Nev. at 161, 460 P.3d at 984. NRS 178.4851(1) provides that the district court shall only impose a condition of release "as it deems to be the least restrictive means necessary to protect the safety of the community or to ensure that the person will appear at all times and places ordered by the court." Any condition imposed must be supported by reasoned findings on the record explaining how the condition is the least restrictive means to protect community safety or to ensure the individual's appearance in court.