Nevada Cases September 19, 2022: Castellanos v. City of Reno
[…] Neither Plaintiffs' Complaint nor summary judgment motion clearly articulate how violating NRS §§ 237.080-237.090 would violate Plaintiffs' federal due process rights. In their summary judgment motion, Plaintiffs argue that voting on RMC § 5.06.080(b) the same day the BIS was first introduced deprived them of “time to respond.” (ECF No. 62 at 23.) This is a valid argument. Indeed, NRS § 237.090(1) requires a city's governing body to consider the BIS “at a public meeting held at least 10 calendar days before the public meeting of the governing body held to adopt the proposed rule.” The purpose of the 10-day interim period is not facially apparent from the statute, but other provisions suggest that public participation is at least one major goal. For example, NRS § 237.090(3) requires that the BIS be available “for public inspection at the time the agenda is first posted”-that is, even before its consideration at the first meeting. The information required to be disclosed in a BIS includes “an explanation of the manner in which other interested persons may obtain a copy” of community responses to request for comment. NRS § 237.090(1)(a).