Nevada Cases September 19, 2022: Castellanos v. City of Reno
[…] b. Adequacy of the Business Impact Statement

Because the amendments are “rules” under NRS § 237.060, before they can be adopted, the City Council must prepare a BIS under NRS § 237.080. Under NRS § 237.090, a BIS must include specific information, such as “[t]he estimated economic effect of the proposed rule on the businesses which it is to regulate,” including “[b]oth adverse

14

and beneficial effects” and “[b]oth direct and indirect effects.” See NRS § 237.090(1)(b). Under NRS § 237.100, an aggrieved business can file an objection to the adoption of a rule if the BIS is “inaccurate, incomplete or did not adequately consider or significantly underestimated the economic effect of the rule on business.” See NRS §§ 237.100(1) and 237.100(2)(b). Read together, it follows that a BIS cannot be inaccurate, incomplete, inadequate, or significantly underestimate the economic impact of the proposed rules.