Nevada Cases September 19, 2022: Castellanos v. City of Reno
[…] (ECF No. 67 at 15-17.) The Court agrees with the City that the BIS was considered at least ten days before adoption. And while the Court disagrees with the City's contention that it did not need to consider the economic impact of the minimum age requirement, it nevertheless finds that the City sufficiently considered the BIS under NRS § 237.090.

Under NRS § 237.090, a governing body must consider the BIS “at least 10 calendar days before the public meeting of the governing body held to adopt the proposed rule.” There were two votes on the proposed amendments: one on April 24, 2019, and one two weeks later, on May 8, 2019. (ECF No. 67-18 at 8-14; ECF No. 67-23 at 27-30.) Plaintiffs construe the April 24 vote as the initial adoption of the amendments and thus argue that the BIS was not considered ten