Nevada Cases September 19, 2022: Castellanos v. City of Reno
[…] See NRS § 237.060(1). Read in its entirety, the specific exclusions from the definition of “rule” under NRS § 237.060(2) treat “ordinances” adopted by a local governing body as separate from “actions” taken by a local governing body, which supports a disjunctive interpretation. Compare NRS § 237.060 (2)(a)-(b) with NRS § 237.060(c)-(d).

Second, the legislative history of NRS § 237.060 suggests that the Nevada Legislature did not intend to limit the definition of “rule” to those that impose or modify fees. The Nevada Legislature first added NRS § 237.060 in 1999 as Section 11 of Chapter 237 and originally defined “rule” as “an ordinance, regulation, resolution or other type of instrument by the adoption of which the governing body of a local government exercises legislative powers,” except when authorized under NRS chapter 271, 278, 278A or 278B. See Assemb. B. 486, 70th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Nev. 1999).