Nevada Cases September 19, 2022: Castellanos v. City of Reno
[…] See id. at 951-62. And just as the court in Nevada Rest. Servs. did, this Court construes the statute as disjunctive because the alternative is contrary to common sense and the law's purpose. Because all the amendments objected to here are ordinances that exercise the City Council's legislative power, they are therefore “rules” under NRS § 237.060.

b. Adequacy of the Business Impact Statement

Because the amendments are “rules” under NRS § 237.060, before they can be adopted, the City Council must prepare a BIS under NRS § 237.080. Under NRS § 237.090, a BIS must include specific information, such as “[t]he estimated economic effect of the proposed rule on the businesses which it is to regulate,” including “[b]oth adverse

14

and beneficial effects” and “[b]oth direct and indirect effects.” See NRS § 237.090(1)(b).