New Jersey Cases June 21, 2019: State v. Garcia
[…] Ibid. (citing L. 2012, c. 23, § 5). It also deleted N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(c), which required a court to make a finding

Page 7

of "gross and patent" abuse of discretion by the prosecutor before it could admit a defendant to Drug Court over the prosecutor's objection. Ibid.

Defendant pleaded guilty to second-degree robbery. Under the 2012 amendment, he no longer was ineligible for Drug Court based solely on the nature of his conviction. The trial court considered the factors under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a) (1) to (9) and made the requisite findings.

The State argues that court erred in its analysis of a single factor, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(9) (requiring a finding that "no danger to the community will result from the person being placed on special probation pursuant to this section"). It contends defendant is a danger to the community; the court found that he was not. By contesting one factor, and not the others, the State waived any contest about the other factors. See Gormley v. Wood-El , 218 N.J. 72, 95 n.8 (2014); Drinker Biddle v. N.J. Dep't of Law & Pub.