New Jersey Cases September 24, 2021: Witherspoon v. Atl. Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] After Judge Marczyk nullified the election on January 4, 2021, the members of the Atlantic County Democratic Committee (Committee) met on January 11, 2021, and voted to appoint Witherspoon to fill the vacant Commissioner seat pending the outcome of the special election pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:41A-145.2. That statute provides:

In the case of a vacancy occurring with respect to a member of the board of [commissioners] who was elected as the candidate of a political party which at the last preceding general election held received the largest number of votes or the next largest number of votes in the county for members of the board of [commissioners], for the interim period pending the election and qualification of a permanent successor to fill the vacancy, or for the interim period constituting the remainder of the term in the case of a vacancy occurring which cannot be filled pursuant to section 5 of this act at a general election, the vacancy shall be filled within 35 days by a member of the political party of which the person who vacated the office was the candidate at the time of his election thereto.