New Jersey Cases February 24, 2022: D.L.S. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Schweiker , 721 F.2d 445, 447 (3d Cir. 1983); see also Sykes v. Apfel , 228 F.3d 259, 262 (3d Cir. 2000). The Court's review of legal issues is plenary. Sykes , 228 F.3d at 262 ( citing Schaudeck v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. , 181 F.3d 429, 431 (3d Cir. 1999)).
The Social Security Act defines “disability” as the inability “to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382(c)(a)(3)(A). The Act further states the following:
[A]n individual shall be determined to be under a disability only if his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy, regardless of whether such work exists in the immediate area in which he lives, or whether a specific job vacancy exists for him, or whether he would be hired if he applied for work.
Id. § 1382(c)(a)(3)(B).
The Commissioner has promulgated a five-step, sequential analysis for evaluating a claimant's alleged disability status for purposes of social security benefits, as outlined in 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(i-v). The analysis proceeds as follows:
3