New Jersey Cases February 25, 2022: Salaam v. Small
[…] Plaintiff has also failed to show that the opinion being communicated is that of the employer. See N.J.S.A. § 34:19-10. To the contrary, the purpose of Defendant Small's conduct was to communicate his own personal political opinion in the context of his re-election campaign, not the opinion of Atlantic City. The dissemination of a superior's political opinion, particularly an elected official in the context of a re-election campaign, simply is not the type of conduct that this statute was created to prevent. See N.J.S.A. § 34:19-10 (“the purpose of which is to communicate the employer's opinion about religious or political matters.” (emphasis added)).

Even if Plaintiff had properly pled an employer-sponsored meeting or communication conducted with the purpose to communicate Atlantic City's opinions, his claim would be time-barred.