New Jersey Cases July 08, 2022: Soulier v. Matsumoto
[…] IV. Conclusion

For the reasons stated above, Petitioner Soulier's Petition is GRANTED . An appropriate Order will follow.

---------

Notes:

The Court refers to the trial transcript from April 27, 2022 as “T1,” from April 28, 2022 as “T2,” and from April 29, 2022 as “T3.”

The court declined jurisdiction given the circumstances of the case and conduct of the parties-specifically that Matsumoto unilaterally decided to keep the children longer than a year when it was clearly the parties' original plan to return to Belgium.

This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a), which provides that “[t]he courts of the States and the United States district courts shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the [Hague] Convention.”

Oct. 25, 1980, T. I. A. S. No. 11670, S. Treaty Doc. No. 99-11 (the “Convention”).