New Jersey Cases July 08, 2022: Soulier v. Matsumoto
[…] The Hague Convention is a treaty between multiple signatory countries wherein the countries agree to cooperate in returning children to their home country for custody proceedings. The purpose of the Hague Convention is “to protect children internationally from the harmful effects of their wrongful removal or retention and to establish procedures to ensure their prompt return to the State of their habitual residence, as well as to secure protection for rights of access.” See Convention, pmbl. The United States Congress enacted the International Child Abduction Remedies Act, 22 U.S.C. § 9001 et seq., as the implementing legislation for the Hague Convention.

A petitioner seeking the return of a child under the Convention must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the child “has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention.” 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(1)(A).