New Jersey Advisory Opinions October 06, 1989: AGO 1989-1 (October 6, 1989)
[…] For these reasons and more, the effective treatment of drug dependent individuals must be an important element in our overall strategy for reducing drug use in America. [ Id . at 35].

See also Governor's Blueprint for a Drug-Free New Jersey (October 1986) at 9-10.

This special concern for the problems of those addicted to illegal drugs is also reflected in rehabilitative legislation. In the Rehabilitated Offenders Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-1 et seq., the Legislature stated that "it is in the public interest to assist the rehabilitation of convicted offenders by removing impediments and restrictions upon their ability to obtain employment . . . based solely upon the existence of a criminal record." The Act precludes licensing authorities from discriminating against persons "because of any conviction for a crime . . . unless the conviction relates adversely to the occupation, trade, vocation, profession or business for which the license or certificate is sought."