New Mexico Advisory Opinions January 01, 2007: NM Att. Gen. Opinion No. 07-01
[…] The state Governmental Conduct Act forbids a sitting state official from using his position of power to improperly solicit money or curry favor. “No legislator [or] public officer … may request or receive, and no person may offer a legislator [or] public officer .. any money, thing of value or promise thereof that is conditioned upon or given in exchange for promised performance of an official [state] act.” NMSA 1978, Section 10-16-3(D) (1993). In addition, state officials “shall use the powers and resources of public office only to advance the public interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests incompatible with the public interest.” NMSA 1978, Section 10-16-3(A) (1993).