New Mexico Advisory Opinions January 01, 2007: NM Att. Gen. Opinion No. 07-01
[…] The Federal Election Campaign Act (“FECA”) of 1971, as amended, expressly reads: “[t]he provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.” 2 U.S.C.A § 453 (amended through 2002). The Teper Court noted that FECA “creates an intricate federal statutory scheme governing campaign contributions and expenditures related to federal elections,” and FECA has no prohibition period regarding a state legislative session. Teper at 994. 2. See also 11 CFR § 108.7(b)(3) (202) (“Federal law supersedes State law concerning the--(3) Limitation on contributions and expenditures regarding Federal candidates and political committees.”) The Court further noted: “In this case, the effect of O.C.G.A. § 21-5-35 is to place a limitation on Teper’s fundraising for his federal campaign…[thus] the state law, operates ‘with respect to election to Federal office,’ and thus falls within the FECA’s express preemption provision.”