New Mexico Advisory Opinions January 01, 2007: NM Att. Gen. Opinion No. 07-01
[…] David Duhigg from Denise Lamb, Bureau of Elections, October 22, 2003.

In January 2007, Governor Bill Richardson announced that he is seeking the Office of President of the United States.

On January 30, 2007, our office received your letter regarding the legislative session fundraising prohibition under the State Campaign Reporting Act and State Lobbyist Regulation Act. The legislative session prohibition reads: “It is unlawful during the prohibited period for a state legislator or a candidate for state legislator … to knowingly solicit a contribution for a political purpose.” NMSA 1978, Section 1-19-34.1(A) (1995). “It is unlawful during the prohibited period for the governor … to knowingly solicit a contribution for a political purpose.” NMSA 1978, Section 1-19-34.1(B) (1995). A “political purpose” is defined to mean attempting to influence an election covered under the Campaign Reporting Act. NMSA 1978, Section 1-19-26(M) (2003).