New Mexico Advisory Opinions January 01, 2010: NM Att. Gen. OPINION ON. 10-04
[…] The District administration also held PowerPoint presentations throughout the District outlining the District's plans for the bond proceeds, including specific projects to be funded.

After the bonds were approved, the District used the proceeds for some projects that were not described in the District's plan presented to the public and voters. It is not alleged that the District's use of the bond proceeds was outside the scope of the actual ballot question.

ANALYSIS:

The New Mexico Constitution limits the purposes for which a school district may incur debt. Article IX, Section 11 provides, in pertinent part:

[N]o school district shall borrow money except for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings or purchasing or improving school grounds or any combination of these purposes, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt has been submitted to a vote of such qualitled electors of the district .,. and a majority of those voting on the question has voted in favor of creating such debt.

The state constitution contains similar limitations on debt incurred by the state, counties and municipalities. N.M. Const. art. IX, §§ 8, 10, 12. Article IX, Section 9 provides: