New Mexico Advisory Opinions January 01, 2012: NM Att. Gen. Opinion No. 2012 February 28 Opinion for Senator John M. Sa
[…] A fundamental principle of constitutional and statutory construction is to interpret provisions in laws to give maximum effect to each, and to read provisions together as harmoniously as possible. See High Ridge Hinkle Joint Venture v. City of Albuquerque, 126 N.M. 413, 415, 970 P.2d 599, 601 (1998). Our interpretation regarding the term of an elected successor to a vacated county office is supported by Article XX, Section 3, which states that, "[t]he term of office of every ... county ... officer, except ... those elected to fill vacancies, shall commence on the first day of January next after ... his election." (Emphasis added.) Under this provision and NMSA 1978. Section 10-3-3. the "term" of an appointee's successor to a vacated county office begins on the date the successor is "duly elected and qualified."