New York Cases January 08, 2019: Salzberg v. Sena
[…] A). Plaintiffs, through their arborist, claim that the BBCT was in decline or dying. Through their own arborist, defendants claim that the BBCT was fully functional and through his postmortem examination of its stump, they argue that it showed no signs of decline, nor reason to be removed. Defendants theorize that the plaintiffs removed the tree to gain a better view of the Hudson River. Plaintiffs claim that the BBCT was leaning toward their residence and was in danger of falling.

RPAPL § 861 is entitled "Action for cutting, removing, injuring or destroying trees or timber, and damaging lands thereon." The statute itself makes no mention of the health of trees. Pursuant to RPAPL § 861(1), damages may be assessed at $250 per tree, regardless of the health of the tree.