New York Cases September 27, 2023: Doe v. Duff
[…] Statute of Limitations

Plaintiff fashions her first cause of action as an "action of victim of conduct constituting certain sexual offenses and acts pursuant to CPLR 213-c for rape in violation of Penal Law §130.25 and aggravated sexual abuse in violation of Penal Law § 130.70. " NYSCEF Doc. No. 1 ¶ 7 (emphasis added). Stated otherwise, plaintiffs first cause of action seeks redress for alleged sexual abuse that occurred from 2017-2021, which may have been time barred without the benefit CPLR 213-c.

5

The statute of limitations for intentional torts is generally one year. See CPLR 215. However, CPLR 213-c extends the statute of limitations for certain sexual offenses. CPLR 213-c states, in pertinent part:

All civil claims or causes of action brought by any person for physical, psychological or other injury or condition suffered by such person as a result of conduct which would constitute...rape in the third degree as defined in subdivision one or three of section 130.25 of the penal law... or aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree as defined insection 130.70 of the penal law...may be brought against any party whose intentional or negligent acts or omissions are alleged to have resulted in the commission of the said conduct, within twenty years.

A claim brought under CPLR § 213-c does not require that a criminal charge be brought or that a criminal conviction be obtained against a defendant, and the rules governing criminal proceedings are not applicable to a claim brought pursuant to CPLR 213-c.