New York Cases September 27, 2023: Doe v. Duff
[…] This constitutes the Decision and Order of the Court.

---------

Notes:

The Court would like to thank Austen Fisher, J.D. candidate, for his assistance in this matter.

Although plaintiff alleges certain crimes of sexual violence and violations of the Penal Law in her first cause of action, she does so only in support of her civil sexual abuse claim which is properly before this Court.

The following facts are derived from the complaint (see NYSCEF doc. no. 1) and accepted as true for purposes of the instant motion pursuant to CPLR 3211. See TIAA Glob. Investments, LLC v One Astoria Sq. LLC, 127 A.D.3d 75 85 (I * Dept 2015).

Pursuant to Penal Law § 130.25 (3): "A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when...[[h]e or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person's consent where such lack of consent is by reason of some factor other than incapacity to consent."

Pursuant to Penal Law § 130.70 (1): "A person is guilty of aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree when he or she inserts a foreign object in the vagina, urethra, penis, rectum or anus of another person causing physical injury to such person... [b]y forcible compulsion... "

---------