New York Cases November 29, 2023: Roseboro v. Shelton
[…] Significantly, Defendant was not without recourse to determine the amount of damages Plaintiff seeks. “As courts in this district have reiterated time and time again in sua sponte remanding cases, the state courts provide an established and simple mechanism for ascertaining the amount in controversy, through a supplemental demand under [N.Y. C.P.L.R.] § 3017(c)[.]” Cavaleri v. Amgen Inc., 2021 WL 951652, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 12, 2021) (collecting cases). Defendant “could have availed [itself] of this procedural mechanism that permits a defendant in ‘an action to recover damages for personal injuries' to[,] ‘at any time[,] request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.'” Doe v. Warner , 2023 WL 2349914, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 3, 2023) (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c)).