New York Cases November 28, 2023: Fishman v. City of New Rochelle
[…] A. Timeliness
Local Civil Rule 6.3 requires that reconsideration motions be “served within fourteen (14) days after the entry of the Court's determination of the original motion ....” Local Civ. R. 6.3.
6
In this case, Plaintiff served Defendant on July 31, 2023, which was within fourteen days of Judge Reznik's July 19, 2023 Order. (Pl. Reply Mem., pp. 1-2.) As such, Plaintiff's motion for reconsideration was timely.
B. Merits
Plaintiff contends Judge Reznik must recuse under Section 455(a). (Pl. Mem., p. 2.) Section 455(a) operates as a “catchall recusal provision”, Liteky v. U.S. , 510 U.S. 540, 548 (1994) (internal quotations omitted), and provides that “[a]ny justice, judge or magistrate of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which [their] impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(a). Partiality under Section 455(a) is tested objectively, “so that what matters is not the reality of bias or prejudice but its appearance.”