New York Cases December 11, 2023: Moses v. Deroche-Williams
[…] On October 26, 2023, OTSC 1 and OTSC 2 were scheduled in Part 52 for oral argument. After reviewing the motion papers submitted and hearing the oral arguments of counsel, OTSC 1 and OTSC 2 are denied in their entirety for the reasons set forth herein.
The Defendants' Cross Motion Pursuant to CPLR 325(d) The defendants have made the instant unopposed motion seeking an order pursuant to CPLR 325(d) transferring the plaintiffs action and their counterclaims to the King County Landlord and Tenant Court. CPLR 325(d) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(d) Without consent to court of limited jurisdiction. The appellate division, if it determines that the calendar conditions in a lower court so permit, may by rule provide that a court in which an action is pending may, in its discretion, remove such action without consent to such lower court where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded, and the lower court would have had jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded. If the action is so removed, then the verdict or judgment shall be subject to the limitation of monetary jurisdiction of the court in which the action was originally commenced and shall be lawful to the extent of the amount demanded within such limitation. A waiver of jury trial in the first court is inoperative after the removal.
8
The Court has the authority to transfer an action to a lower court pursuant to CPLR 325(d) without the consent of all parties under appropriate circumstances.