New York Cases January 23, 2024: Czymmek v. Fenstermaker
[…] Barrow , 99 U.S. at 83. The federal district courts and not the state courts would sit-as Fenstermaker asks this Court to do-to consider “a mere revision of errors and irregularities, or of the legality and correctness of the judgments and decrees of the State courts.” Id. The proceeding thus is not removable.

III. Czymmek Is Entitled to Attorneys' Fees

28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) provides: “An order remanding the case may require payment of just costs and actual expenses, including attorneys fees, incurred as a result of the removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). Invoking this provision, Czymmek seeks an award of attorneys' fees and costs. Dkt. No. 15. Even where a district court grants a motion to remand, it “retains jurisdiction over the fee application under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).” Gondolfo v.