New York Cases January 23, 2024: Czymmek v. Fenstermaker
[…] Fenstermaker availed himself of those avenues and lost. The Rooker-Feldman doctrine precludes him from asking the district court to review and reverse the judgment issued by the Connecticut Superior Court.

But Fenstermaker did not initiate this case by the filing of a complaint. He brought the case to the Court through the mechanism of removal. The Court thus turns to the question whether, even if it does not have jurisdiction of the case, the appropriate relief is an order remanding the matter to state court. 4 C. Wright & A. Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure § 3739.1 (1969) (“If the federal court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over an action removed under Section 1441(a) and (b), that court must remand the entire case.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (“If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.”). The Court concludes that this matter was improperly removed and a remand is appropriate here.

Section 1441(a) of Title 28 permits removal only of a “civil action brought in a State court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a).