New York Cases January 23, 2024: Czymmek v. Fenstermaker
[…] Fortuna , 157 F.3d 945, 947 (2d Cir. 1998). Generally, “there is a presumption against removal, and uncertainties tend to weigh in favor of remand.” Harraz v. EgyptAir Airlines Co. , 2019 WL 6700946, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 9, 2019). “[O]ut of respect for the limited jurisdiction of the federal courts and the rights of states, we must resolve any doubts against removability.” In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether Prod. Liab. Litig. , 488 F.3d 112, 124 (2d Cir. 2007) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) provides that “[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.” Id. § 1447(c); see also De Masi v. Schumer , 608 F.Supp.2d 516, 520 (S.D.N.Y. 2009). In sum, “[i]t is a fundamental precept that federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction and lack the power to disregard such limits as

5

have been imposed by the Constitution or Congress.”