New York Cases February 05, 2024: Dionisio v. Belmont
[…] This Court, noting that "the intervenors do not dispute that the enactment of chapter 263 was subject to a' mandatory referendum' under Municipal Home Rule Law § 23(2) (emphasis added)" because, among other things, "[c]hapter 263 'changes the method of nominating, electing or removing an elective officer, or changes the term of an elective office' (Municipal Home Rule Law § 23[2][e])" ( id. at 867-868), and rejecting the intervenors' contention that the action was time-barred ( see id. at 871), declared that the local law was invalid. That decision was affirmed by the Court of Appeals ( see Hoehmann v Town of Clarkstown , 40 N.Y.3d 1).