New York Cases February 16, 2024: People v. Campbell
[…] The commission notes to CPL § 410.10 (2) say what common sense dictates not even need be said: "That condition should be obvious to any offender and need not be stated with the other conditions," (Accessed at NY CLS CPL § 410.10 (LEXIS 2024.)). The application of such an obvious condition to a termination of ISP is consistent with the legislative purpose of both ISP and probation. Penal Law §65.10 (1), which is the general statement the legislature provides for the imposition of probation specifications, states that "conditions of probation . . . shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life, or assist him to do so." CPL § 390.30(6) specifically references Penal Law § 65.10 (1).