New York Cases February 16, 2024: People v. Campbell
[…] And that takes us to CPL § 410.10 (2). Despite the absence of any provision on the record, in the written specifications, or as a condition set by Probation advising defendant that proof he committed a new felony would be considered a violation of ISP, this Court finds that failure to be irrelevant to defendant's due process claim, as it finds CPL § 410.1.0 (2) provides ground to terminate Probation's supervision of an individual mandated to probation supervision by court order. CPL § 410.10 (2) is a mirror image of Penal Law §65.00(2), which provides a court "may ... if a defendant commits an additional offense ... revoke the [probation] sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of a period of probation." Defendant is correct that the letter of these statutes apply to a "sentence" of probation, and asks how, given that language, these statutes can apply to ISP, which is not a sentence. See People v. Johnson , 173 A.D.3d 1446, 1448 (3rd Dept 2019) (citing CPL § 410.10(2)).