New York Advisory Opinions March 12, 1998: AGO 98-F2 (March 12, 1998)
[…] The Division Physician, the physicians who are appointed Assistant Division Physician and those who serve without formal appointment are not paid a salary by the Division. All are compensated on either an hourly or per service basis. All of the physicians, including the Division Physician, are paid by State voucher and the Division does not withhold taxes, deduct pension contributions or provide workers' compensation coverage for them.

Section 17 of the Public Officers Law provides in certain circumstances for defense and indemnification of an "employee", which in part is defined to mean "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state . . . but shall not include an independent contractor". In a prior opinion concerning a similar situation, we concluded that health care professionals serving as consultants to the Department of Health were independent contractors.