New York Advisory Opinions March 12, 1998: AGO 98-F2 (March 12, 1998)
[…] Dear Superintendent McMahon:

You have asked whether physicians who perform various services for the Division are eligible for defense and indemnification under Public Officers Law § 17. The request submitted by your counsel and subsequent telephone conversations with your staff indicate that you have a Division Physician and a number of other physicians performing a variety of tasks. You state that many, but not all, of the subsidiary physicians who perform services for the Division have been appointed Assistant Division Physicians under Executive Law § 215. That provision states in part:

The superintendent may also appoint a division physician who shall be the medical consultant and chief medical examiner of the New York state police, and assistant division physicians each of whom shall be an assistant medical consultant and assistant chief medical examiner of the New York state police.