New York Advisory Opinions April 28, 1998: AGO 98-F6 (April 28, 1998)
[…] Judge Sise was admitted to the practice of law on January 24, 1989 and, therefore, if elected will meet the ten-year admission requirement on January 24, 1999. Your counsel has requested our opinion whether Judge Sise legally can assume the office of justice of the Supreme Court if he is elected and files his oath of office between the 24th and 30th day following the commencement of his term on January 1, 1999.

In our view, Judge Sise legally may be a candidate for the office of justice of the Supreme Court and, if elected, legally may assume that office. Judiciary Law § 140-a provides that no person may serve as justice of the Supreme Court "unless he or she has been admitted to practice law in the state of New York for at least ten years as of the date he or she commences the duties of office." This provision was added by Chapter 511 of the Laws of 1993. Chapter 511 also amended section 6-122 of the Election Law to provide that a person may not be designated or nominated to judicial office "who will not meet . . . [constitutional or statutory qualifications for the office] within