New York Advisory Opinions April 28, 1998: AGO 98-F6 (April 28, 1998)
[…] Unified Court System
25 Beaver Street
New York, NY 10004

NY CONST, ART VI, § 20(a); ART XIII, § 1; ELECTION LAW § 6-122; JUDICIARY LAW § 140-a; PUBLIC OFFICERS LAW § 30(1)(h); L 1993, CH 511.

A person may serve as justice of the Supreme Court if he or she meets constitutional or statutory qualifications within 30 days of commencement of the term of office and timely files his or her oath of office.

Dear Judge Lippman:

This responds to your counsel's recent opinion request regarding eligibility requirements for the office of justice of the Supreme Court. New York Constitution, Art VI, § 20(a) provides that a person may not assume "the office of . . . justice of the supreme court . . . unless he has been admitted to practice law in this state at least ten years." Honorable Joseph M. Sise, County Court Judge of Montgomery County, wishes to be a candidate for Supreme Court justice in the November, 1998 election.