New York Advisory Opinions April 28, 1998: AGO 98-F6 (April 28, 1998)
[…] In our view, Judge Sise legally may be a candidate for the office of justice of the Supreme Court and, if elected, legally may assume that office. Judiciary Law § 140-a provides that no person may serve as justice of the Supreme Court "unless he or she has been admitted to practice law in the state of New York for at least ten years as of the date he or she commences the duties of office." This provision was added by Chapter 511 of the Laws of 1993. Chapter 511 also amended section 6-122 of the Election Law to provide that a person may not be designated or nominated to judicial office "who will not meet . . . [constitutional or statutory qualifications for the office] within thirty days of the commencement of the term of such office." The legislative history of Chapter 511 indicates that the purpose of these amendments was to remove a discrepancy that would have disqualified many persons seeking judicial offices. Bill Jacket, L 1993, Ch 511, July 7, 1993 letter to the Counsel to the Governor from Hon.