New York Advisory Opinions December 21, 2001: AGO 2001-6 (December 21, 2001)
[…] Dear Mr. Merzig:

You have requested an opinion whether the quorum and voting provisions set forth in General Construction Law § 41 apply with respect to the adoption of "non-tax resolutions" by the Oneonta Common Council. If the provisions of the General Construction Law apply, you have asked a further hypothetical question regarding tie-breaking procedures. We conclude that the provisions of the General Construction Law govern, requiring the affirmative vote of a majority of all Common Council members for the adoption of a non-tax resolution.

General Construction Law § 41 provides as follows:

Whenever three or more public officers are given any power or authority, or three or more persons are charged with any public duty to be performed or exercised by them jointly or as a board or similar body, a majority of the whole number of such persons or officers, gathered together in the presence of each other or through the use of videoconferencing... shall constitute a quorum and not less than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power, authority or duty. For the purpose of this provision the words "whole number" shall be construed to mean the total number which the board, commission, body or other group of persons or officers would have were there no vacancies and were none of the persons or officers disqualified from acting.