New York Advisory Opinions November 22, 2002: AGO 2002-18 (November 22, 2002)
[…] You have further advised that although the Town Board has previously considered the issue of whether to establish a ward system for the election of council members, it has not passed a resolution on this issue or taken any other action to establish such a system.

Town Law § 81 enumerates specific issues that may be submitted directly to the voters by way of a proposition. In a town of the first class having four to six council members, one of these issues is whether to "establish or abolish the ward system for the election of councilmen." Town Law § 81(2)(b). The statute provides that "[t]he town board may upon its own motion and shall upon a petition , as hereinafter provided, cause to be submitted at a special or biennial town election, a proposition" on the specified issues. Id. (emphasis added). The requirements of such a petition and directives as to when the proposition shall be submitted to the voters following the filing of a petition are also set forth in the statute. Town Law § 81(4).