New York Advisory Opinions November 02, 2004: AGO 2004-12 (November 2, 2004)
[…] See id. § 12(1). Upon transition to first class status, the number of town council members is increased from two to four. See id. §§ 12(4)(b), 20(1)(a),(b). Town Law § 24 provides that these council members will serve staggered four-year terms: At the initial election following reclassification, two council members are elected to serve two-year terms and two are elected to serve four-year terms. Thereafter, two members are elected every two years to serve four-year terms. Id. § 24. Once a town is classified as a first class town, it may increase the number of council members to six or decrease the number to two by proposition submitted at a town election. See i^ § 81(2)(a),(c); cf^ i^ § 20(1)(a) ("Every town of the first class shall have . . . four town councilmen, unless the number of councilmen shall have been increased to six or decreased to two as provided by this chapter.").

Other provisions of the Town Law authorize the adoption of the ward system of election by first class towns and govern the terms of office of council members under such a system.