New York Advisory Opinions February 03, 2004: AGO 2004-F1 (February 3, 2004)
[…] Thus, we conclude that licenses may be issued for the retail sale of alcoholic beverages for off-premises consumption, while licenses for the retail sale of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption by restaurants, as provided by ABC Law § 64, hotels,(fn1) and summer hotels, may not be issued.

Remaining at issue here is whether the retail sale by taverns(fn2) was approved or rejected by the voters when the number of votes for approval and rejection were equal. We believe that, in light of the text of section 141(3), the tie vote resulted in approval of the measure; that is, retail sale of alcoholic beverages by a tavern is now permitted in Spencer.

Section 141 provides that "[i]f a majority of the votes cast shall be in the negative on all or any of the questions, no person shall, after such election, sell alcoholic beverages in such town contrary to such vote or to the provisions of this chapter . . . ." Id. § 141(3) (emphasis added). Here, there was not a majority of votes in the negative; thus, we believe that the sale as provided in question number 2 is not prohibited.

Our conclusion is supported by the language of ABC Law § 141(4).