New York Advisory Opinions November 19, 2007: AGO 2007-7 (November 19, 2007)
[…] All such boards and officers shall be appointed or elected in such manner, and upon the nomination of such representatives of said parties respectively, as the legislature may direct. Existing laws on this subject shall continue until the legislature shall otherwise provide. This section shall not apply to town, or village elections.

The Legislature has provided for county boards of elections in the Election Law. Each board of elections consists of two election commissioners, except for certain counties that may choose to increase the number of commissioners to four. Election Law § 3-200(1), (2). Section 3-200 governs the qualifications of commissioners, providing that "[n]o person shall be appointed as election commissioner . . . who is not a registered voter in the county and not an enrolled member of the party recommending his appointment, or who holds any other public office, except that of commissioner of deeds, notary public, village officer, city or town justice, member of a community board within the city of New York or trustee or officer of a school district outside of a city." Election Law § 3-200(4).