New York Advisory Opinions August 08, 2012: AGO 2012-6 (August 8, 2012)
[…] Id . § 57.09. The historian makes an annual report on the prior year's work to both the town supervisor and to the State Historian. Id . § 57.09.

A county historian may, but need not, be appointed by the County Legislature for each county outside New York City. Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 57.07(1). Like the town historian, the county historian is not compensated unless the governing board provides otherwise. Id . The county historian reports annually to the County Legislature and to the State Historian. Id . § 57.09. A county historian has duties similar to those of town and other local historians, and in addition a county historian is to "supervise the activities of the local historians in towns and villages within the county in performing the historical work recommended" by the State Historian. Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 57.09.

A fundamental principle of compatibility of office is that one person cannot serve as both supervisor and subordinate. See People ex rel. Ryan v.