New York Advisory Opinions June 17, 2013: AGO 2013-4 (June 17, 2013)
[…] We therefore are of the opinion that the vacancy cannot be filled by town board appointment but can be filled before the November 2013 general election only by special election if the Governor chooses to call for one. If he does, he will establish the date of the special election. Public Officers Law § 42(3).

If a town justice is elected in a special election called by the Governor, the beginning and end of the term is governed by Article 6, § 17(d) of the Constitution. That provision states that "the justices of town courts shall be chosen by the electors of the town for terms of four years from and including the first day of January next after their election." That provision on its face specifies the precise term of any justice chosen by the town electors, whether in a general or special election.