New York Advisory Opinions June 17, 2013: AGO 2013-4 (June 17, 2013)
[…] Town Law § 64(5). The term of such an appointment is provided by that statute. When the vacancy is in an elective position, an appointee filling the vacancy serves until January 1 following the first annual election at which the vacancy can be filled. Id. Thus, if Town Law § 64(5) were applicable in this case, a person appointed between now and the election day in November 2013 would serve until January 1, 2014.

Under the particular facts here, however, we are of the opinion that Town Law § 64(5) does not apply, and instead the filling of the vacancy is governed by Public Officers Law § 42(3), and can be accomplished only by a special election called by the Governor. That statute provides that, "[u]pon the failure to elect to any office, except that of governor or lieutenant-governor, at a general or special election, at which such office is authorized to be filled . . . the governor may in his or her discretion make proclamation of a special election to fill such office."

Although we have found no direct precedent applying this statute to a situation like the one present here, we believe that the plain language of Public Officers Law § 42(3) makes it applicable.