New York Advisory Opinions September 03, 2014: AGO 2014-3 (September 03, 2014)
[…] As explained below, we are of the opinion that the better answer is that the county attorney serves during the term of the county legislature as a board, which under the facts you have described is two years.

County Law § 500 requires that the county legislature "appoint a resident attorney-at-law as county attorney for the term of office for which the then members of such board were elected." County Law § 500(1). The question is whether the county attorney's term of office is measured by the term of individual legislators or by the term of the collective entity that appointed him.