New York Advisory Opinions September 03, 2014: AGO 2014-3 (September 03, 2014)
[…] Act of Apr. 15, 1950, ch. 691, 1950 N.Y. Laws 1652.

But for the staggered terms of the County's legislators, the answer to your question would be that the county attorney is appointed to serve the duration of the legislators' four-year term. To reconcile the intent of the amendment to what is now County Law § 500 with the county legislators' staggered terms, however, "term of office for which the then members of such board were elected" must be interpreted to mean the term of the county legislature as a board following a regularly-scheduled election at which a significant number of incumbent legislators are subject to replacement.