New York Advisory Opinions April 25, 2016: AGO 2016-1 (April 25, 2016)
[…] As explained below, we conclude that state law governing voter registration does not require a wet signature and that a signature can be affixed electronically.

The Legislature has created a comprehensive legislative plan addressing the registration of voters. Clark v. Cuomo, 104 A.D.2d 188, 191 (3d Dep't 1984); aff'd, 66 N.Y.2d 185 (1985). As part of that plan, section 5-210 of the Election Law authorizes a prospective voter to apply for registration by mail or by appearing at the county board of elections. Election Law §5-210(1).

The registration application must include an affirmation that the applicant meets the eligibility requirements to register to vote and "a place for the applicant to execute the form on a line which is clearly labeled 'signature of applicant."' Election Law § 5-210(5)(k)(xi). The affirmation must be followed by "a space for the date and the aforementioned line for the applicant's signature." Id. Similarly, the term "personal application" is defined to mean a "signed writing which may be delivered by mailing or in person." Id. § 1-104(27). But the Election Law does not specifically require a signature written with ink on a voter registration application.