New York Advisory Opinions January 24, 2018: AGO 2018-1 (January 24, 2018)
[…] It has been suggested that certain provisions of the Election Law indirectly prohibit a cumulative voting system. Specifically, section 9-212, relating to the canvass of elections by county boards of election, and section 15-104, relating to village elections, provide that the winning candidate is the one who receives the most votes. Election Law §§ 9-212(1) (“each person elected by the greatest number of votes to each . . . village office”), 15-104(1)(d) (“a candidate must receive more votes than any other candidate for the office”).