North Carolina Cases March 17, 2020: In re D.S.
[…] Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) :

In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1).

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1), the trial court must first "determine whether the relative in question is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home" before assessing whether the relative placement is contrary to the juvenile’s best interest. In re T.H. , 232 N.C. App. 16, 29, 753 S.E.2d 207, 216 (2014) (emphasis in original).