North Carolina Cases December 29, 2022: Blackwelder v. The N.C. State Bd. of Elections
[…] 1

as the Democratic nominee to be placed on the ballot for the November 8,2022 general election for Wake County District Attorney. See Id. at ¶ 6; [D.E. 13-2] 2.

On July 22,2022, the NCBOE received a candidate challenge from Blackwelder concerning Freeman’s candidacy. See [D.E. 13] ¶ 7; [D.E. 13-3] 3-8. On July 25, 2022, NCBOE deputy general counsel, Lindsey Wakely, informed Blackwelder that his candidate challenge was untimely and provided him with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-127.2, the Candidate Challenge Procedures Guide, and the Election Protest Procedures Guide. See [D.E. 13] ¶ 7; [D.E. 13-3] 2,10-26. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-127.2(a), “a challenge to a candidate” must be made “no later than 10 business days after the close of the filing period for notice of candidacy or petition.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-127.2(a).

On July 29,2022, Blackwelder filed an elections protest with the Wake County Board of Elections contesting the results of the May 17, 2022 primary election for Wake County District Attorney.