North Carolina Cases December 29, 2022: Blackwelder v. The N.C. State Bd. of Elections
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-127.2(a).

On July 29,2022, Blackwelder filed an elections protest with the Wake County Board of Elections contesting the results of the May 17, 2022 primary election for Wake County District Attorney. See [D.E. 13] ¶ 5; [D.E. 13-4] 2-8. On July 31,2022, NCBOE general counsel, Paul Cox, notified Blackwelder that the Wake County Board of Elections referred his protest to the NCBOE because county boards may not consider untimely protests. See [D.E. 13] ¶ 5; [D.E. 13-5] 2. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.9, an election protest concerning “an irregularity other than vote counting or result tabulation... shall be filed no later than 5:00 P.M. on the second business day after the county board has completed its canvass and declared the results.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.9.

On August 12,2022, Blackwelder filed an action against the NCBOE in this court alleging violations of the First and Fourteenth Amendment. [D.E. 1].