North Carolina Cases March 10, 2023: Blake v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] 23

that this appointment clause argument has no merit”) (citing Williams v. Kijakazi, No. 1:21-CV-141-GCM, 2022 WL 2163008, at *2-4 (W.D. N.C. June 15, 2022)), recommendation adopted , 2022 WL 4621418 (M.D. N.C. Sept. 30, 2022); see also Black v. Kijakazi, No. 1:21-CV-322-KDB, 2022 WL 2977340, at *3 (W.D. N.C. July 27, 2022) (finding that acting Commissioner Berryhill was validly serving under the Federal Vacancies Reform Act).

2. Removal Provision

42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) provides that “[a]n individual serving in the office of Commissioner [of the Social Security Administration] may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.”

Citing Section 902(a)(3), Collins v. Yellen, 141 S.Ct. 1761, 210 L.Ed.2d 432 (2021), and Seila Law, LLC v.