North Carolina Cases November 22, 2022: N.C. Dep't of Revenue v. Integon Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] In re Pet. of Wheeler , 85 N.C.App. 150, 153 (1987).

44. Integon's jurisdictional argument centers on whether the Department is a party aggrieved by the ALJ's decision. A "party" is defined by statute as "any person or agency named or admitted as a party . . . and includes the agency as appropriate." N.C. G.S. § 150B-2(5). "Agency" means "[a]n agency or an officer in the executive branch of the government of this State" and includes "a department, a division, a council, and any other unit of government in the executive branch." N.C. G.S. § 150B-2(1b). The Department of Revenue is a department in the executive branch. N.C. G.S. § 143B-217.

45. The issue is whether the Department is aggrieved such that it has standing to seek judicial review. Over half a century ago, our Supreme Court held

13