North Carolina Cases November 22, 2022: N.C. Dep't of Revenue v. Integon Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] Estate of Apple v. Commer. Courier Express, Inc. , 168 N.C.App. 175, 177 (2005) (internal citations omitted).

40. The Department bears the burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction. Khan Bros. v. City of Charlotte , 2015 NCBC LEXIS 25, **8 (N.C. Super Ct. March 5, 2015). When deciding a Rule 12(b)(1) challenge to its jurisdiction, the Court may consider matters outside the pleadings. Id. (citing Tart v. Walker , 38 N.C.App. 500, 502 (1987)).

41. If subject matter jurisdiction exists, the Court's review of the OAH Final Decision is pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 150B-51. If the error alleged is one of law, the Court's review is de novo . N.C. G.S. § 150B-51(c). Further, "[i]n reviewing a final decision allowing . . . summary judgment, the court may enter any order allowed by . . . Rule 56. If the order of the court does not fully adjudicate the case, the court shall remand the case to the administrative law judge for further proceedings as are just." N.C. G.S. § 150B-51(d).

12

IV. ANALYSIS

42. The North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act, N.C. G.S. § 150B-1(a) et seq ., provides for judicial review of administrative decisions.