North Carolina Advisory Opinions January 01, 1999: NC Att. Gen Opinion - Political Party Designated Funds
[…] to these facts, it appears that all requirements set by Section 159.1 have
been
met or
are
deemed satisfied. The Secretary amended the tax return to specifically enable taxpayers to voluntarily participate, individuals acted upon the form’s representations in
order
to contribute to the Libertarian Party,
and
the Secretary collected the funds with
this
understanding.
In
our opinion, the Party
qualifies to receive these monies.
(2)
Given that
the
Libertarian Party
was
not in fact a qualified party in 1998, how should funds designated for
the
“Unspecified” box be distributed?
N.C. Gen.
Stat. §
105-159.1(a) requires
any
funds generated because a taxpayer “elects to designate but does not specify a
particular
political
party …
to be distributed among the political parties on a pro rata basis
according
to their respective
party
voter
registrations
as determined by the most recent certification of the State Board of
Elections.”
The Libertarian
Party has
not qualified as a political
party under the statute
because it
has
failed to achieve at least 1% of the total number of registered voters in the State at
any point.
Thus, the funds generated by voters checking the
“Unspecified”