North Dakota Advisory Opinions March 18, 1982: AGO 82-18 (March 18, 1982)
[…] That statute states as follows:

16.1-11-08. REFERENCE TO PARTY AFFILIATION IN PETITION AND AFFIDAVIT PROHIBITED FOR CERTAIN OFFICES. No reference shall be made to a party ballot or to the party affiliation of a candidate in a petition and affidavit filed by or on behalf of a candidate for nomination in the primary election to an elective county office, the office of judge of the supreme court, judge of the district court, commissioner of labor, superintendent of public instruction, or tax commissioner.
According to section 16.1-11-37, N.D.C.C., "No partisan nominations shall be made for any of the offices mentioned in section 16.1-11-08."
Political parties are authorized to issue certificates of endorsement under section 16.1-11-06(1), N.D.C.C., which enable the names of their party's nominated candidates to appear on the ballot at the primary election.