North Dakota Advisory Opinions May 14, 1982: AGO 82-40 (May 14, 1982)
[…] This section need not be printed as part of the permanent codification of the Constitution of the State of North Dakota.

Section 11-10-02 of the North Dakota Century Code states:

Each organized county, unless it has adopted one of the optional forms of county government, provided by the code, shall have the following officers:
***
3. One clerk of the district court.
***

It can be seen that 1979 N.D.S.L., 706, Section 3 requires a county with a population of fifteen thousand or less, but more than six thousand is required to elect a clerk of district court at the general election in 1982. It appears unclear as to where 1979 N.D.S.L., 706, Section 3 would fall. The Legislature stated in that section:

This section need not be printed as part of the permanent codification of the Constitution of the State of North Dakota. It appears, therefore, to have no distinct article or section number. However, even if the new Article VII is approved by the voters in the primary election in 1982, Section 7 of that article does read in part:
. . . Until one of the optional forms of county government is adopted by any county, the fiscal and administrative affairs of the county shall be governed by a board of county commissioners as provided by law.

Section 11-10-02(3), N.D.C.C., states that a county, unless it has adopted an optional form of government shall have one clerk of the district court, and further states:

The required officers shall be chosen by the qualified electors of the respective counties at the general election in each even-numbered year, except the register of deeds, county auditor, treasurer, sheriff, state's attorney, county judge, and clerk of the district court, who shall be chosen in 1966 and every four years thereafter,. . .