North Dakota Advisory Opinions September 09, 1993: AGO 93-F-014 (September 9, 1993)
[…] Upon the receipt of a sufficient petition or by voter approval, the governing body of a city or county "shall establish and maintain public library service. . ., either singly or in cooperation. . . with one or more cities or counties. . . . " N.D.C.C. § 40-38-01.

"The only authority for a county to enter into an agreement for the provision of library services is pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 40-38-11 and N.D.C.C. § 40-38-03." Letter from Attorney General Nicholas Spaeth to Bruce A. Selinger (May 1, 1992).

These two sections of law will be reviewed separately.

N.D.C.C. § 40-38-03 provides, in part, that "[ t] he governing board of a municipality or county establishing public library service may, in lieu of appointing a library board, contract directly with a library board established by another governing body of a municipality or county for the purpose of extending public library service." N.D.C.C. § 40-38-03. This provision is applicable only to those cities and counties which do not already have appointed library boards.

N.D.C.C. § 40-38-11 provides, in part:

40-38-11. Joint public library services by cities and counties.