North Dakota Advisory Opinions March 17, 1994: AGO 94-F-009 (March 17, 1994)
[…] For special city elections the city council shall appoint one inspector, two clerks, and two judges of election for each precinct in the city at least ten days before the election is held and the polls must be opened and closed as provided for the opening and closing of polls at statewide elections. For any a special city election in a precinct in which seventy-five or fewer votes were cast in the last city election, the city council may appoint one inspector, one clerk, and one judge.
1991 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 442, §§ 15 and 16. The changes in N.D.C.C. §§ 40-21-02 and 40-21-03 became effective on January 1, 1994. 1991 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 442, § 18. As amended, N.D.C.C. §§ 40-21-02 and 40-21-03 now provide that in both commission and council cities "[b]iennial municipal elections . . . must be held on the second Tuesday in June in each even-numbered year." N.D.C.C. §§ 40-21-02 and 40-21-03. City elections must also be administered pursuant to the agreement reached between the city and the county. Id. These statutes do not specifically state the date by which the agreements must be entered.