North Dakota Advisory Opinions May 24, 1995: AGO 95-L-129 (May 24, 1995)
[…] No similar federal or state exemption exists for nonmilitary income.

Based strictly upon a plain reading of N.D.C.C. § 57-38-01, it is my opinion that this section does not create an exemption from North Dakota state income taxes for North Dakota residents who are military personnel assigned to a military installation in North Dakota or for their spouses. The pertinent language of N.D.C.C. § 57-38-01 as amended is: "A full-time active duty member of the armed forces assigned to a military installation in this state, or the spouse of such a person, is not a 'resident' of this state for purposes of this chapter simply by reason of having voted in an election in this state." The language, therefore, does not purport to exempt all military base personnel from being residents for purposes of state income taxes. Rather, the language only purports to avoid including them as residents for income tax purposes solely on the basis that they voted in a North Dakota election.