North Dakota Advisory Opinions November 28, 1995: AGO 95-L-267 (November 28, 1995)
[…] See 1995 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 209, § 1; N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-02.

You first asked whether county auditors are required to administer the presidential preference contest or whether the Secretary of State may hire an outside person to conduct the contest. Section 3 of House Bill 1432 provides: "[a]s applicable and except as otherwise provided in this chapter [N.D.C.C. ch. 16.1-11], the presidential preference contest must be governed by the requirements of this title [16.1] applicable to primary elections, including deadlines for ballot preparation and election official appointments." N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-02.1.

N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-40 provides, in part, that "the primary election must be provided for, conducted, and the expenses thereof paid as in the case of a general election." N.D.C.C. § 16.1-01-01 generally provides that the Secretary of State is the supervisor of elections and further provides that the county auditor is the county administrator of elections and is responsible to the Secretary of State for the proper administration within the auditor's county of