North Dakota Advisory Opinions May 16, 1996: AGO 96-F-012 (May 16, 1996)
[…] It is my further opinion that N.D.C.C. § 16.1-10-02 permits the use of state buildings and grounds for political purposes to the extent such activity is protected by the First Amendment.

It is my opinion that N.D.C.C. § 16.1-10-02 does not prohibit circulation of initiative and referendum petitions on capitol grounds or in state buildings. It is my further opinion that the circulation of election petitions on capitol grounds or in state buildings, without more, does not constitute a prohibited "use" of state property under N.D.C.C. § 16.1-10-02.

- ANALYSES -

I.

N.D.C.C. § 16.1-10-02 provides:

Use of state services or property for political purposes.

No person may use any property belonging to or leased by, or any service which is provided to or carried on by, either directly or by contract, the state or any agency, department, bureau, board, or commission thereof, for any political purpose.

The following definitions must be used for the purposes of this section: