North Dakota Advisory Opinions May 16, 1996: AGO 96-F-012 (May 16, 1996)
[…] Id.

The above language indicates the court did not interpret use of state property to mean mere presence in a state building. Thus, it is my opinion that merely being present on the capitol grounds or in a capitol building for a political purpose would not, by itself, violate N.D.C.C. § 16.1-10-02. This would include a political candidate's use of the Great Hall or a meeting room open to the general public to express the candidate's views.(fn1)

Although somewhat hidden under the definition of "property," N.D.C.C. § 16.1-10-02 contains an exception to the use of public buildings for political purposes. That exception provides that N.D.C.C. § 16.1-10-02 may not "be construed to prohibit any candidate, political party, committee, or organization from using any public building for such political meetings, as may be required by law." (Emphasis added.) This exception does not apply only to state statutory law, but necessarily includes state and federal constitutional law.