North Dakota Advisory Opinions December 27, 1996: AGO 96-L-250 (December 27, 1996)
[…] The Governor knows that, if [an] incumbent has been convicted of a felony, automatically a vacancy occurs, and he has the power and authority to fill the vacancy. He need not take steps to remove from office.

The conviction did this. The vacancy is an incident to the conviction. (Citations omitted.) Thus, pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 44-02-01(8), a vacancy exists immediately and automatically when an official is convicted of a felony. However, you ask whether this result is different when the conviction is one which could be commuted to a misdemeanor pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02. This section provides that "[a] person who is convicted of a felony and sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year is deemed to have been convicted of a misdemeanor upon successful completion of the term of imprisonment and any term of probation imposed as part of the sentence." (Emphasis added.)

The primary purpose of statutory construction is to determine the intent of the Legislature, which initially must be sought from the language of the statute. Kim-Go v.