North Dakota Advisory Opinions December 27, 1996: AGO 96-L-250 (December 27, 1996)
[…] Another issue that may arise is whether the mayor may again become a candidate for the office of mayor. That issue is specifically addressed in N.D.C.C. § l2.l-33-01. That section provides that "[a] person sentenced for a felony to a term of imprisonment, during the term of actual incarceration under such sentence, may not. . .

[b]ecome a candidate for or hold public office." (Emphasis added.)

N.D.C.C. § 12.1-33-02, meant to be read in conjunction with N.D.C.C. § 12.1-33-01, provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a person convicted of a crime. . . retains all of [the person's] rights, political, personal, civil, and otherwise, including the right to hold public office. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Treating N.D.C.C. § 44-02-01(8) and 12.1-33-01 as addressing distinct issues, one dealing with office vacancies and the other with civil rights of convicted felons, is consistent with the general rule of statutory construction that statutes are read to avoid conflicts.