North Dakota Advisory Opinions December 23, 1998: AGO 98-F-031 (December 23, 1998)
[…] II.

It is my opinion a board of county commissioners may appoint a person who is not a qualified elector of the county to fill a vacancy in an elected state's attorney position only if a person who is not a qualified elector could have been selected as state's attorney in that county under home rule authority, by utilizing the joint powers procedures in N.D.C.C. ch. 11-10.3, or by utilizing the approval mechanism in N.D.C.C. § 11-10-04.

- ANALYSES -

The state's attorney's office at issue is one in which the state's attorney is elected rather than appointed. N.D.C.C. § 11-10-04 states, "[ e] xcept as otherwise specifically provided by the laws of this state, a county officer must be a qualified elector in the county in which the person is chosen or appointed. . . ." A state's attorney is a county officer to whom this requirement applies. N.D.C.C. § 11-10-02(4). Thus, a state's attorney must be a qualified elector in the county in which the person is chosen unless another state law provides otherwise.