North Dakota Advisory Opinions December 23, 1998: AGO 98-F-031 (December 23, 1998)
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 11-09.1-05(3). Second, the county would need to follow the procedures in N.D.C.C. ch. 11-10.3, which authorizes multi-subdivision office combinations through the use of joint powers agreements. According to the records of the Secretary of State, Slope County is not a home rule county, nor, apparently, has it followed the procedures of N.D.C.C. ch. 11-10.3.

The third way in which a person may serve as a state's attorney without being a county resident is pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 11-10-04: "[ u] pon approval of the board of county commissioners of each affected county, a person may serve as an elected officer of more than one county and must be a qualified elector of one of the counties in which the person is elected." Since the procedure the county commissioners must follow to approve such an arrangement is not prescribed by the statute, the board of county commissioners may use its reasonable discretion in creating that procedure and making its decision. See Haugland v.