North Dakota Advisory Opinions May 04, 1998: AGO 98-L-057 (May 4, 1998)
[…] Similarly, N.D.C.C. § 11-10-04 provides, in part:

[A] county officer must be a qualified elector in the county in which the person is chosen or appointed. . . .

N.D.C.C. § 44-01-01, concerning eligibility for office, provides:

Every elector is eligible to the office for which he is an elector, except when otherwise specially provided. No person is eligible who is not such an elector.

A qualified elector is defined in the North Dakota Constitution as a "citizen of the United States, who has attained the age of eighteen years and who is a North Dakota resident." N.D. Const. art. II, § 1. N.D.C.C. § 16.1-01-04(1) provides:

Every citizen of the United States who is: eighteen years or older; a resident of this state; and has resided in the precinct at least thirty days next preceding any election. . . is a qualified elector.