North Dakota Advisory Opinions May 04, 1998: AGO 98-L-057 (May 4, 1998)
[…] Up to North Dakota Advisory Opinions

Collection: North Dakota Attorney General Opinions
Docket: AGO 98-L-057
Date: May 4, 1998

Advisory Opinion Text

North Dakota Attorney General Opinions

1998.

AGO 98-L-057.

LETTER OPINION 98-L-57

May 4, 1998

Mr. James O. Johnson
Sioux County State's Attorney
PO Box L
Fort Yates, ND 58538

Dear Jim:

Thank you for your letter asking whether a nonresident of the state may be a candidate for sheriff. You indicate that a resident of South Dakota is circulating petitions to have his name placed on the ballot as a candidate for county sheriff.

N.D.C.C. § 11-15-01.1 provides, in part:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by state law, the sheriff must be a qualified elector in the county in which the sheriff is elected or appointed.(fn1)

Similarly, N.D.C.C. § 11-10-04 provides, in part:

[A] county officer must be a qualified elector in the county in which the person is chosen or appointed. . . .

N.D.C.C. § 44-01-01, concerning eligibility for office, provides:

Every elector is eligible to the office for which he is an elector, except when otherwise specially provided. No person is eligible who is not such an elector.