North Dakota Advisory Opinions March 19, 2001: AGO 2001-L-08 (March 19, 2001)
[…] The legislative assembly shall fix the number of senators and representatives and divide the state into as many senatorial districts of compact and contiguous territory as there are senators. . . . The legislative assembly shall guarantee, as nearly as is practicable, that every elector is equal to every other elector in the state in the power to cast ballots for legislative candidates. A senator and at least two representatives must be apportioned to each senatorial district and be elected at large or from subdistricts from those districts.
(Emphasis supplied.)

Similarly, N.D.C.C. § 54-03-01.5, dealing with the legislative apportionment requirements, provides:

2. . . . one senator and two representatives must be apportioned to each senatorial district. Representatives may be elected at large or from subdistricts.
. . . .
4. Legislative districts and subdistricts must be compact and of contiguous territory.
5. Legislative districts must be as nearly equal in population as is practicable. Population deviation from district to district must be kept at a minimum. . . .
(Emphasis supplied.)

Thus, under North Dakota law, senatorial and legislative districts must be compact and contiguous. These terms are not specifically defined in either the Constitution or state statutes.