North Dakota Advisory Opinions August 30, 2001: AGO 2001-L-33 (August 30, 2001)
[…] You state that you intend to resign as state's attorney but that you are the only licensed attorney residing in Grant County. You also state that Grant County does not have a home-rule charter nor has it combined with another county for elective offices under N.D.C.C. ch. 11-1 0.3.

You make reference to 1998 N.D. Op. Att'y Gen. F-31 concerning the appointment of a state's attorney and N.D.C.C. § 11-1 0-04, referred to in that opinion. N.D.C.C. § 11-10-04 was amended during the 2001 legislative session, and provides:

Officer must be qualified elector - Exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise specifically provided by the laws of this state, a county officer must be a qualified elector in the county in which the person is appointed, and a county commissioner must be a qualified elector in the district from which the commissioner is chosen.
2. Notwithstanding subsection 3, upon approval of the board of county commissioners of each affected county, a person may serve as an elected officer of more than one county and must be a qualified elector of one of the counties in which the person is elected.
3. A candidate for election to a county office must be, at the time of election, a qualified elector in the jurisdiction in which the candidate is to serve.
4. Two or more counties may appoint one person to fill the same office in each county and the person filling the office must be a qualified elector of one of the counties.
5. a. The boards of county commissioners of two or more counties may agree by resolution to elect a multicounty jurisdiction state's attorney pursuant to chapter 11-10.3. An agreement made between two or more counties according to this subsection must specify procedures for filing for office, the use of a single canvassing board, the sharing of election personnel, the printing of election materials, the publishing of legal notices, and the apportioning of election expenses. A candidate for election to the office of multicounty jurisdiction state's attorney must be qualified elector of the multicounty jurisdiction at the time of the election; or b. The boards of county commissioners of two or more counties may agree by resolution to allow any candidate for the office of state's attorney to petition for office in each county, and to serve if elected, if the candidate is a qualified elector of one of the counties at the time of the election.