North Dakota Advisory Opinions November 09, 2001: AGO 2001-L-48 (November 9, 2001)
[…] Because those requirements are meant to advise and inform the county's voters, the requirements may not be ignored merely because no tax will be levied. Instead, the county should explain how it intends to finance the construction and specify that no new or additional taxes will be levied for the purpose of such construction.

Your next question results from the State Historical Board director's notification that the director considers the McLean County courthouse to be significant in understanding and interpreting the history of the state pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 55-02-07. Because of that notification, the McLean County courthouse "may not be destroyed, defaced, altered, removed, or otherwise disposed of in any manner without the approval of the state historical board." N.D.C.C. § 55-02-07. If McLean County wishes to do any of the foregoing, it must request the approval of the State Historical Board. The State Historical Board then has sixty days in which to communicate its answer to the McLean County commissioners. Id.