North Dakota Advisory Opinions November 09, 2001: AGO 2001-L-48 (November 9, 2001)
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion McLean County may not destroy its courthouse if the State Historical Board fails to comply with the sixty-day deadline.

Your final question is as follows: "[I]f direction [from the State Historical Board] is provided within 60 days and the direction is that the courthouse is not to be destroyed, does the county have a responsibility to maintain the old courthouse? If so, to what extent?" North Dakota law grants the State Historical Board broad power to regulate the disposition and maintenance of historical sites. Section 55-02-07, N.D.C.C., requires the State Historical Board to respond to a request to destroy a significant site and further requires the board to "provide the governing official written direction for the care, protection, excavation, storage, destruction, or other disposition of the significant artifact or site." Pursuant to that authority, McLean County is obligated to follow the State Historical Board's direction in protecting the courthouse.