North Dakota Advisory Opinions October 21, 2002: AGO 2002-L-60 (October 21, 2002)
[…] Id. Then, and only then, does this statute authorize the Council to appoint another qualified participating grower for the remainder of the term of the office vacated. The circumstances here do not constitute a vacancy as N.D.C.C. § 4-10.1 -04 defines it, and N.D.C.C. ch. 4-10.1 is silent as to a remedy when no votes are cast in the election and the incumbent's term has expired.

Article V, section 8 of the North Dakota Constitution provides that "the governor may fill a vacancy in any office by appointment if no other method is provided by this constitution or by law." Section 44-02-03, N.D.C.C., further provides that "[a]ny vacancy in a state or district office, except in the office of a member of the legislative assembly, must be filled by appointment by the governor." While the Constitution does provide methods for filling vacancies in certain constitutional or judicial offices, article V, section 8 appears to be the only constitutional direction provided for filling the Potato Council opening.